top of page

BRINGING 2023 TO A CLOSE




Wrapping up 2023 !!! With a long run in the jungle getting covered in leeches!! Well, it was an adventure and some first for a lot of the crew :) been a while since I had ventured into the jungle but its a good run and a nice challenge.

Thanks for a fantastic 2023. Excited for 2024 and it's been a pleasure to be a part of so Many's journey and progression throughout the year. Can't wait to see how much further you can all take it in


Its a team and we all pull from each other's energy and motivate each other week by week to push that little harder and achieve more and more through the determination and desire, over coming the challenges and progress each session. Thanks for being apart of it all and being apart of SNL :)


  • Intro Song - I Ran Down Every Dream - Tommy McLein

  • Welcome to Beve with Benn Episode 44

  • Beer of choice?  The Grifters - Pale Ale

  • What happened last week and what's up this week


Segments


  • Training Talks

  • Weekly training review - Strava - Training Peaks

  • Upcoming Sessions

  • Athlete Interview -  Athletes 2023 Highlights & Goals 2024

  • Upcoming Races - Shotover / Six Foot Track

  • Running Experiences (Six Foot Track Sessions 28/1 & 18/2

  • Socials - 3 Day Bender in the Blue Mountains

  • Coaches Corner - Highlights 2023 and Races 2023

  • Outro Song -  Time is Running Out - Muse


WELCOME - NEW ATHLETES

  • Shayne Pilgrim

TRAINING TALK

  • Last week's training sessions (Strava)

  • Strava Leaderboard

  • Training Peaks - SNL Group 

UPCOMING SESSIONS

  • Next week's Sessions

  • Refer Training Peaks

  • Sunday Long Run - Heaton Reps

RACE RESULTS



RACING CALENDAR 


2024

  • 17-18/2 Tarawera Ultra Marathon

  • 24/2 Snowy Mountains Ultra

  • 3/3 Runfest Port Macquarie

  • 9/3 Six Foot Track

  • 15/3 Australia Alpine Ascent

  • 22-24/3 SNL Blue Mountains Bender

  • 22-24/3 Buffalo Stampede

  • 23/3 Noosa Ultra Trail

  • 6/4 Jabulani Challenge

  • 7/4 Canberra Marathon

  • 7/4 Mt Solitary Ultra

  • 7/4 Hill 2 Harbour

  • 21/4 Newy Marathon

  • 16-18/5 UltraTrail Australia


ATHLETE INTERVIEW - ATHLETES HIGHLIGHTS 2023 & GOALS 2024


Alex Richardson

My fav race was my one and only for the year - Kosci27 but I chose this pic from a dreaded training run up Sugarloaf because it’s not all smiles to the top and fits in nicely with my goal to keep pushing my boundaries in 2024.


Linda Minter


The pic I’ve selected for one of my “best training experiences with SNL 2023” is below.

When Dani took it, she kept angling the screen higher & higher so Tan, Niss & I kept leaning lower & lower so we could get in the pic! It wasn’t until she had taken & showed us we saw Heather was coming from behind us  & started crouching as well to try & get in the pic!! So as you can see, Dani was taking a high shot to get Heather in unknown to us!! The laughter & joking that followed makes us all closer


My fave race for 2023 was UTA! Completing the 11, 22 & 50 was such a huge achievement for me & highlighted my passion for running.


Goal for 2024? Not really sure just yet. I’m in the process of reviewing what I want to do.


Shane Booby


Fav race & experience for 2023 has to be UTMB week in Chamonix and taking part and finishing OCC. possibly a once in a lifetime experience…..but you never know!!


Current race goal for 2024 is to get a finish at the 6FT Marathon after last years DNF. Not looking beyond that yet!


Anissa Storey


Team celebrating in Rotorua, team training at Flat Rock, giving OCC a go and getting swept with a smile on my face, thx Benny you are awesome


Linda Stanborough


Here’s my fav pic with the crew in it  I’ve got newy marathon sub 3.30 as a goal for next year


Jason Limberiou


Getting over the blisters and foot issues from long races, To be consistent with training and a few smaller races before going back for UTK 100k 2024


Kate December Rocquigny

Lonely mtn 22k, eating oranges in Orange. Goal for 2024 is to get a qualifying time for 6ft track 2025


Mark Hoult


Here’s my favourite pic for 2023.


Thanks for the wonderful training memories and race highlights Benn Coubrough

Looking forward to a great 2024 mate.


Melissa Ralph


It's been a massive year, thankyou for all of your help Benn Coubrough! This one was a key moment for me this year...


Matt Webb


No races for me this year but this is my favourite training picture from this year  getting my ass back into running and feeling the great vibes from the supportive SNL crew looking forward to a big 2024  you guys are all deadset legends


Adina Wheeler


My fav race this year was Bouddi Trail - after running the Sydney Marathon this evemt really cemented how much i missed & love trail running!

2024  My goal is to finish my first ultramarathon doing the 50km at The Guzzler


Andy Georgiou


My favorite pic of 2023!


When everyone was out racing on the weekend I challenged myself to get out of my comfort zone and race myself in places I’ve never been before!


2024 is the year for races


Jess Bennett


My fav photo - being goofy in training.


For me the back half of this year was to return to trail running in the build for the next 100km in 2025. Returning to a running group was the best thing yet.

Goal next year is to tick off 2 x22kms and 2x 50kms.


Jayne Fryer


I didn't do any races in 2023. I do love doing parkruns and extra spesh to do whilst on holidays with Ed. Super keen to do a 50k trail run in 2024 next year.  Not sure where. Also want to get my Parkrun times down to 25 mins.


Deb Alterator


This year has had some ups and downs for us all (and I am not just talking about hills here


It was wonderful to share this moment with family and the SNL family team.   Thanks guys.   Next year still open on ideas


Sarah Eleizabeth


This is mine- UT50, my first ultra. Can’t wait to go back in 2024 and hopefully beat that big hill this time!


Kristen Sukkar


I have two favourite races for 2023, the first (I’ll send you the photo) is the Beerwah at Night marathon. I had so much fun running at night, except for the cane toads jumping around my feet.  My second favourite race was Melbourne Marathon, I loved finishing in the MCG. Both races I paced my self really well, which also added to the enjoyment, however I was probably a bit fresher at the end of Melbourne. Beerwah was my first marathon since having kids and boy did it hurt at the end.


My goal for 2024, less is more. Less races in the second half of the year.


I plan to stick to 50-60km race length in 2024. I want to have another crack at BTU60 in June, I wasn’t ready this year, however with 12 months consistent training under my belt I shouldn’t have any issues completing it next year.  I’d also like to start doing multi-day events.


Over the next few of years I’d like to build up to 100km, however that’s more of a 2025-2026 goal, when both my kids have started school and I have more time for training





RUNNING EXPERIENCES

  • Six Foot Track Session 1 - 28/01 Jan (20-40k Options) Megalong Valley / Black Range Rd

  • Six Foot Track Training 2 - 18/02 Feb (15-30k Options) Megalong Valley Rd - Jenolan Caves Rd

  • Blue Mountains - 22nd March 2024 !!! (8 weeks from event)

  • TRAINING PEAKS


SOCIALS

  • Sunday Runs - All welcome (Glenrock Loop)

  • Sunday Runs - Heaton Gap Loop

COACHES CORNER - Athlete’s Highlights 2023

Races

Tarawera - Benn, Brett, Craig, Ben. Anissa, Sharon, Darly, Linda, Peter


Six Foot Track - Six Foot Track (Linda, Matt, Mark, Craig, Colm, Sydney Crew - Linda Stanborough - 5:04:16

 - Linda - 131st overall / 11th Female / 4th in Age Category


Port Mac Runfest - Congratulations those that Race Port Mac - Colin Minter HM 2:44 (14) 7:46 pace 5k 43:20 (8) 8:40 pace

ORANGE RUNNING FESTIVAL

  • Jordy (new athlete in the ranks) - first marathon in Orange Marathon - had a tough day going into it with a niggle, but battled on and learnt a lot in the training before UTA 50

  • Port Macquarie Running Festival events - Port Mac (Linda) Interview


  • Results 

 - Linda - 04:23:15 (34) HM 2:17 (5) 6:29 pace 10k 1:22 (16) 8:17 pace 5k 43:15 (10) 8:39 pace


  • Ridgy Didgy Running Festival - Kristen Sukkar 13km - 3RD IN fEMALES - sleep hills and technical single track 



Buffalo Stampede - 

Hill 2 Harbour - Hill 2 Harbour 2nd April - Brooklyn 4th 51:37 , Noah 3rd 49:19, Caleb 2nd 46:28 in 14-15 cat , Colin lit up strava with 6 PB on the course , Deb smashed the hills , Danielle got it done after Jabalani on Saturday 

Notes - the Boyn smashed it - Adrian 3rd Harry 5th (first in age cat)  - and Geogina Josh first in age cat , Lucinda 1st on her bday

  • Jabulani Challenge 45km 2nd April (Linda Stanborough 4th overall and 2nd in age cat 5:24) Danielle 22km 3:55 - not a PB but a massive improvement on last year and a stronger run that proves her shift in mindset and training is on the up   

Wooters Not a Race 2nd April - good to see the locals get a good hit out.. Sorry haven’t been able to check all the update of times

  • Newy Half and Marathon 16th April, Oli Pits, Adam Moore, Craig Storey


Newy Running Festival - Newy Half

  • Male - 1st - Vlad 1:13, 2nd - Ben Maunder 1:15, 3rd - Matt Gore 1:15 (5sec difference)

  • Female - Regina Jensen - 1:19, 2nd - Katherine Gambell 1:22, 3rd - Georgina Beck 1:26

 

Newy Marathon

  • Male - 1st Bayden Westweller 2:30, 2nd Ben Harris 2:43, 3rd Josh Mcnab 2:47

  • Female - 1st Lexi Gilmore 2:54, 2nd - Stephanie Auston 2:59, 3rd Madeline Heiner 3:00

Marathon - Adam Moore / Half - Colin Minter

Glasshouse 50 - Krsiten Sukkar

Maitland River Run - Maitland River Run


4km 

Caleb Chrishlom - 2nd 14:10

Craig Sandy - 17:12 AG 3rd

Charlotte Chrishlom - 18:24 AG 1

Matilda Smith - 20:33 AG 3


8km

Noah Smith - 31:09 2nd

Geoff Cooke - 34:17 AG 3


12km

Craig Sandy - 52:00 AG 1

Melissa Ralph - 54:04 AG 1

Jeremy Campbell - 56:23 AG 1

Colin Minter - 1:38:05 AG 1


21.1km

Linda Minter - 2:07:14 AG 1


UTA -

  • South West Rocks Fun Run - Caleb 3rd Overall Male in the 4km - 18:28

BAY 2 BAY Half - 1:41 - Half Marathon Bay 2 Bay - Mel Ralph and Mark Hoult

Bright Experience - 


  • Tom Barton - 6:23 - EccTrail Sweden

KING OF THE MOUNTAIN

  • Melissa Ralph - 2:30 - 2nd (24km)

  • Linda Minter - 3:07 - 13th (24km)

  • Craig sandy - 2:30 (16km) 24km

  • Deb Alterator - 1:01 -  13th (10km)

  • Jeremey Campbell - 22:57 - 10th (5km)

  • Ally Campbell - 3:38 - 16th  (24km)


RAFFERTY’S COASTAL RUN

  • Brooklyn Darcey - 12km - 58:05 - 12th overall 

  • Ben Dacey - 36km - 3:50:25 - 64th

  • Shane Booby  - 36km - 5:03:59 - 24th

  • Craig Sandy - 22km - 2:08:58 - 41st / 9th 

  • Melissa Ralph - 36km -  4:02:15 - 84th / 2nd

  • Mark Hoult - 36km - 4:02:14 - 83rd

  • Shane Pilgrim - 22km - 1:57:34 - 19th / 5th

  • Sharyn James - 2:31:30 - 1st Age Cat

  • Craig Story 22km - 1:43:32 - 4th

  • Matthew Parsons - 36km - 3:36:49 - 31st - 10th


WINERY RUN

  • Caleb Chrisholm - 10km - 42:26 - 1st

  • Jermey Campbell - 10km - 48:43 - 10th - 1st

  • Craig Snady - 10.5km - 48:29 - 9th / 1st


ELEPHANT TRAIL RACE

  • Dillon Rinn - 217km - 43:55:25 - 1st

  • Linda Stanborough - 50km - 7:41:47 - 2nd

  • Benn Coubrough - 50km - 5:41:51 - Equal 3rd

  • Bobby Perry - 25km - 3:30:37

  • Diane Perry - 25km - 5:05:02

  • Nicole Smith - 13km - 1:54:02

  • Linda Minter - 25km - 4:11:35

  • Steve Devlin - 50km - 5:41:51 - Equal 3rd

  • Mark Hoult - 25km - 3:19:54

  • Tyson Chapman - 50km - 9:35:25



Lakes 100 - LAKES TRAIL RACE

  • Linda Minter 100km - 80km of Bliss 

  • Heathy Duffy 30km -  4:09 !!


Run Dungog -  SNL Team out in numbers


City 2 Surf - CITY 2 SURF


Brett Bancroft - 59:20

Tan Bailey - 1:17:46

Erica Pedenose - 1:23:27

Hark Hoult - 1:03:14

Melissa Ralph - 1:03:14

Mitch Clark - 1:16:38

Angela Clark - 1:20:27

Deb Alterator - 1:27:47

Bobby Perry - 1:12:58

Diane Perry - 1:34:54

Krsiten Sukkar - 1:07:02


Foster Running Festival

  • Linda Minter - 

  • Colin Minter - 

  • Danielle Fleming - 

Ironwood 24hr Endurance Run

  • Tanya Bailey (TEAM) 52 min fastest laps - team event did 4 laps total

  • Tom Barton 24 hr Solo -  15 laps / 112km !!


UTMB / CCC / OCC

  • Benn Coubrough, Linda Stanborough, Peter Storey, Shane Booby, Anissa Storey, Mark Hoult, Suzi Heaton and Steve Devlin


Coastal Classic - 

Sydney Marathon - LAKE TAKAPO ULTRA 50KM

  • Melissa Ralph - 5:21:26 - 36th - 11th female - 5th Age Group

  • Mark Hoult - 5:21:27 - 37th -  26th Male - 7th Age Group


SYDNEY MARATHON


10K

  • Tanya Bailey - 56:26

  • Paul Perry - 57:31

  • Brooklyn Darcy - 45:22

  • Diane Perry - 1:09:54

  • Nicole Smith - 1:06:24

21.1KM

  • Andrew Jeffrey - 2:12:39

  • Sarah Jeffrey - 1:57:00


42.2km

  • Blake Withers - 3:43:31

  • Colin Minter - 6:09:41

  • Linda Minter - 6:09:42

  • John O’Rourke - 4:42:29

  • Benn Coubrough - 3:18:11

  • Andrew Gardner - 3:30:42

  • Dan Jurd - 3:57:28

  • Adam Moore - 3:35:29

  • Iain Mudie - 3:56:28

  • Shayne Pilgrim - 3:36:18

  • Mark Steel - 3:23:33

  • Jody Whitehead 3:30:42

  • Tanja Sealby - 6:06:19


Bondi to Manly - BONDI TO MANLY

  • Kristen Sukkar (Leg 3 - 23km - 2:14)  - 7:29:59 (Off-Road Rogues) Chris keyes, Natasha Hammond & Heather Young

  • John O’Rouke (Leg 3 - 23km - 2:30) - 7:52:43 (The Botany Boys) Eugene Casey, Jeremy Brown, Conrad Winter, 

  • Matt Hickman - (Leg 1 - 20km - 2:11) - 9:29:53 (Running Rebels) Matt Hickman, Kat Peaty, Rene Roos, Lonneke Kefalas

SOLO 

Josef McGrath - 6:18:33

Dom Bullock - 6:20:58

Martin Jansen - 6:24:56

Steph Auston - 7:12:17

Lucy Holman - 7:22:41

Cheryl Greenway - 7:34:49

GNW 160KM

  • Mitch Clark - DNF - was sick and lacking energy, could breathe properly, had COVID 2 weeks ago, so it played its part i would think.

Michael Lough - 23:24

Matthew Lewis - 27:16

Paul Doyle - 28:24

Sarah Harvey - 32:06

Rosemmary Catton - 34:42


GNW 100KM

Nicole Paton - 13:45

Jay Cherry - 14:06

Tom Joss - 14:35

Nicole Paton

Alessandra Martines - 17:01

Charlie Richardson - 18:32


GNW 50 MILER

Warren zrolfe - 8:30

Jason Stafford - 8:46

Elliot Temple - 9:08

Claire Mcnamara - 12:42

Lauren Harris - 15:39

Amanda Wolthers - 15:39

GNW 50KM 

  • Benn Coubrough - 2nd / 1st Age - 5:37:01

  • Jason Limberiou - DNF

Nic Hoskin - 5:28

Benn Coubrough - 5:37

Dean Pollitt - 5:48

Ela Heiniger - 6:02

Maddi Fleetwood - 6:25

Charlie Potter - 6:39


GNW 30KM

  • Linda Minter - 58th - 2nd Age - 4:10:37

  • Karine Limberiou - 78th - 6th Age - 5:11:42

  • Danielle Fleming - 85th - 3rd - 5:53:05

  • Heather Duffy - 69th - 1st Age - 4:43:39

  • Anissa Storey - 89th - 4th - 6:16:13

  • Kim McDonald - 84th - 7th - 5:53:04

  • Sharyn James - 57th - 1st Age - 4:10:18

  • Oli Pitts - 11th - 6th - 3:05:03

James Haugtmamn - 2:37

Kane Hennessy - 2:41:25

Myles Foulds - 2:41:26

Michaela Mcdonald - 2:57

Sophie Lane - 3:21

Annette Henderson - 3:33


GNW 10KM

  • Tan Bailey - 16/64 - 01:13:27 1st in Age Group 6th Female overall

Tristan Byrne - 51:55

Stacey Bremmer - 55:44

Emma Smith - 55:47

Bernhard Freisler - 56:08

Xavier Wech - 59:03


Bouddi Coastal Run - BOUDDI COASTAL RUN - 14KM & 21KM

  • Kristen Sukkar - 21km - 2:40 - 2nd in AG / 12th Female

  • Melissa Ralph - 21km - 3:04 - 10th AG

  • Mark Hoult - 21km - 3:04  - 33rd AG

  • Adina Wheeler - 21km -  4:10 - 32nd AG

  • Sarah Jeffery - 21km - 3:12 - 17th AG

  • Oli Ptts - 21km - 2:31 - 14th AG - 51St 

  • Craig Storey - 14km - 1:12:24 - 2nd Overall 


Melbourne Marathon

  • Kristen Sukkar - 3:42:29 - Negative splitting the second half of over 5 mins !!


Queenstown Marathon - Melissa Ralph and Mark Hoult - 3:54

Coast 2 Kosci - Dillon Rinn - 30:40:00


UTK - UTK 27km

  • Danielle Fleming - 7:03:45 / 41st AG

  • Kristen Sukkar -  3:29:02 / 3rd / 25th Female

  • Alexandra Richardson - 4:12:50 / 47th AG

  • Deb Alterator - 4:55:53 / 4th AG

  • Kim Macdonald - 5:21:59 / 42nd AG

UTK 50KM

  • Karianne Limberiou - 11:34:35 / 51st AG

  • Heather Duffy - 10:40:23 / 11th AG

  • Tom Barton - 8:40:07 / 48th AG

  • Nikita Bucknell - 8:40:08 / 23rd AG

  • Craig Sandy - 9:53:37

UTK 100km

  • Linder Minter - 19:18:21 / DNF (Bullocks Flats) 88km

  • Jason Limberiou - 12:10:51 / DNF (SAWPIT) 64km

  • Benn Coubrough - 12:18:19 - 6th Overall / 2nd AG

  • Blake Drew - 16:08:16 / 44th AG

  • Adam Moore - 16:43:54 / 21st AG

  • Jeremy Rankin - 17:17:44 / 8th AG


Honolulu Marathon - 

  • Central Coast Running Festival

 Caleb Chisholm - Overall 1st Pace 21:33 

  • Run Haven Half Marathon

Linda Minter - 2:15:56 - 2nd AG

  • Regoinal Athletes

Brooklyn Darcy - 100m 12:23 / 400m 56.6 - 1st in Both



Thanks for joining me @ Beve with Benn. Stay tuned for updates. Post your questions and updates on racing


Stroke No Limits Coaching - stick to the mantra of my 3 D’s #desire #determination #discipline



Comments


Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Search By Tags
No tags yet.
Follow Us
  • Facebook Classic
  • Twitter Classic
  • Google Classic
bottom of page